DATA PROTECTION POLICY - profisplastics
1172
page-template-default,page,page-id-1172,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,columns-4,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-13.8,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7,vc_responsive

INFORMATION FORM REGARDING PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

IN ACCORDANCE WITH EU REGULATION 2016/679 AND THE RELATED GREEK LEGISLATION

We would like to inform you that the protection of the personal data of our clients is of primary importance for our company. This is why we are taking all appropriate measures to protect the personal data we process, and ensure that their processing always takes place in accordance with the requirements laid down by the legal framework.

What does GDPR mean?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new regulatory framework of the European Union. The purpose of this law is to lay down the conditions for the processing of personal data, to protect the rights and freedoms of natural entities, and in particular the right to the protection of personal data.

  1. Which Personal Data does our company collect and from where?
  2. a) Your identification data: surname, father’s name, ID, TIN, Social Security Number, date of birth, gender, etc. We collect these data directly from you and/or from publicly accessible sources.
  3. b) Your contact data: postal and e-mail address, land line and mobile phone, etc. These data are collected directly from you and/or from publicly accessible sources.
  4. c) Data relating to your transaction behavior, directly collected from you and/or from publicly accessible sources.
  5. d) Records of conversations and communications (e.g. telephone, live, electronic) upon prior notice, in accordance with the legal requirements.
  6. e) Data from the use of electronic and/or digital products and services of the company (such as cookies, IP addresses, location data, or other online identifiers), according to their specific terms.
  7. Why does the company collect your data and for what purposes are they processed?

The legitimate reasons why the company collects and processes your personal data are:

  1. a) To identify you and communicate with you before and during our contract, as well as for any other transaction with you.
  2. b) The provision of the services you are requesting, and consequently the fulfillment of our contractual obligations in this context.
  3. c) To preserve and protect the legitimate interests of yours, as well as of ours.
  4. d) Your consent provided under certain conditions, set by the legal framework, for receiving updates on products, services, offers, etc.
  5. e) To communicate with you, informing you about the best use of the products and/or services provided by our company (e.g. opportunities to use, reward programs, draws, etc.), to improve them, as well as to send you satisfaction questionnaires relating to our products and services, as well as our level of service.
  6. f) To prevent and suppress any efforts for money laundering and terrorist financing, as well as to prevent, detect and suppress fraud against our company.
  7. g) To comply with the obligations imposed by the applicable legal, regulatory and supervisory framework, as well as with the decisions of any authorities (public, supervisory, etc.) or courts.
  8. Declaration of Consent

By providing us with your consent, you responsibly declare being over 16 years old. If you are under 16 years old, you may only use our website with your participation and the approval of a parent or guardian.

In cases where we have requested and obtained your consent, processing of the data shall be based on this consent. In these cases, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time, without, however, undermine the legitimacy of the processing that was based on your consent before its revocation.

  1. How and why do we use your Personal Data?

In order to meet the above goals, as well as for promotional purposes, the company may put together your profile using your data. In cases where the company makes a decision solely on the basis of automated processing, including the creation of your profile, which produces legal effects that concern you or significantly affect you in a similar way, it will provide you with more specific information and, where necessary, request your consent.

  1. a) Your personal data are collected when a contact form is completed in our website.
  2. b) Your personal data are also collected when you place an order from our website. In order to complete your order, you may be asked for more details, but there will be little to conclude and execute a contract. These data are marked as mandatory.
  3. c) Also, when executing your order, some of your data are transferred to affiliated companies. Such as to transport companies, for the shipping and handling of your products. These companies may ask for clarifications, and also inform you regarding the delivery of your products. Your data may also be given to payment service providers. We, on our part, make every effort possible to prevent leakage of your data from malicious systems.
  4. d) The data collected by our company may be used to communicate with you for promotional and advertising purposes, to inform you about new products and offers that may interest you, via e-mail, texts, and telephones, if you have given your consent under the specific conditions set out in the legal framework.
  5. With whom do we share your Personal Data?
  6. a) In fulfilling our contractual and legal obligations, and provided that we have obtained your consent, the recipients of your data may, for example, include the following:
  7. a) The employees of our company, who are responsible for the proper operation and service of the agreement/contract between us, as well as of the relevant obligations imposed by the law.
  8. b) Agencies in which our company may entrust the performance of specific tasks on its behalf (lawyers, law firms, notaries public, and bailiffs, experts, product and/or IT services providers and/or support providers for all kinds of information and electronic systems and networks, including online systems and platforms, storage, archiving, management and destruction of files and data companies, telephone companies or other natural or legal entities processing data for the purpose of monitoring and updating them, customer satisfaction survey or purchase in general, promotion of products and/or services, etc.,) subject to compliance in each case with the security conditions and confidentiality.
  9. c) Payment service providers or entities that are required to interfere in the execution of a contract with you or in the transactions you have requested or activated, such as SWIFT, SEPA, VISA, MASTERCARD, etc.
  10. d) Supervisory, independent, judicial, prosecutorial, public and/or other authorities within their sphere of competence.
  11. e) Transport companies, in the context of the completion of an order.

 

  1. Duration of the Personal Data storage.

When processing is required as an obligation under the provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.

When processing is performed on a contractual basis, your personal data shall be stored for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract, as well as for the establishment, exercise or support of the company’s rights based on the contract.

In any case, our company retains all personal data for at least two years or until the interested party requests their deletion. The interested party may exercise the right to delete their personal data at any time and for any reason by a written request (email) to info@plastics.gr, or via the unsubscribe option that accompanies the newsletters of our company.

  1. What are your rights regarding your Personal Data?

You have the following rights:

  1. a) To know the categories of the personal data we store and process, their origin, the purposes of their processing, the categories of their recipients, the duration of storage, and your related rights (access rights).
  2. b) To ask for the correction and/or completion of your personal data, so that they are complete and accurate (rights of rectification), by producing any necessary document that may indicate the need for their correction or completion.
  3. c) To ask for limitation of the processing of your data (rights of restriction).
  4. d) To object to any further processing of your personal data (rights of appeal).
  5. e) To ask for the deletion of your personal data from the files we keep.
  6. f) To request the transfer of your data from our company to any other controller (rights to data portability).

Please note the following with respect to your aforementioned rights:

  1. Your rights under c, d and e may not be met, in whole or in part, if they involve any data necessary for the preparation and/or continuation of the contract, irrespective of the source of their collection.
  2. In any case the company has the right to reject your request to limit the processing or deletion of your personal data, if the processing or maintenance of the data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or support of its legitimate rights or the fulfillment of its obligations.

iii. The exercise of the right to portability (above under f) does not entail the deletion of your data from the records of the company, which falls under the terms of the immediately preceding paragraph.

  1. The exercise of these rights refers to the future and does not concern any data processing already performed.
  2. g) To submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) if you believe that your rights are being infringed in any way.
  3. How can you exercise your rights?

In order to exercise your rights, you may contact us in writing at the email address of our company, which is: info@plastics.gr.

Our company will make every effort possible to respond to your request within thirty (30) days of submission. This deadline may be extended for up to sixty (60) additional days, if deemed necessary in our sole discretion, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests. The company will notify you in case of extending the deadline within thirty (30) days. The above service is provided by our company for free. Nevertheless, if the client’s requests are manifestly unfounded, excessive or recurring, the company may either impose a reasonable fee, informing the client accordingly, or even refuse to respond to the requests made.

  1. How does the company protect your Personal Data?

The company implements appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect your data and privacy, process and protect you from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and any other form of illicit processing.

  1. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files containing information in a text format, which is often made up of numbers and letters. Cookies are stored in your browser (Chrome, Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, etc.), helping us make our website more efficient and personalized. We emphasize that Cookies do not harm your computers, nor the files and programs contained in them. The information stored by Cookies is used only for purposes of identification, for the collection of data in Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel, to display personalized ads, and/or repeating Ad Marketing on Google & Facebook platforms and affiliates.

Users may opt out of the use of Cookies by Google here

You can prompt your browser to inform you every time a cookie is about to be stored, and let you decide if you want to download or discard it. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of your browser.

Our website uses the information and data received by Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel for ads on Facebook, Facebook affiliates, Doubleclick, Google’s search & display network, as well as Google Partners.

Our website and third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use original manufacturer cookies (such as the cookies of Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel) and third-party cookies (such as DoubleClick cookies) to update, optimize and display ads, based on previous user visits on its website, to run reports about how their ad is displayed, for other ad serving uses, and interactions with these ads and advertising services relating to website visits.

 

Our site may use data from Google-Facebook-based ads, or third-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel.

All those using our website state that they are fully aware of the above and agree to the privacy policy applied by our website.

  1. Why do we use Cookies?

We aim to continuously optimize the experience of all visitors to our website. Wanting to provide personalized service to each visitor, we use data to present each one with the services and products they are really interested in, depending on their preferences when browsing our website.

  1. Access to Personal Data.

Any natural entity whose personal data are stored in our company may access them at any time. Any natural entity wishing to access their personal data, may contact us at info@plastics.gr.

  1. Deletion of Personal Data.

Any natural entity whose personal data are stored in our company may request their deletion at any time. Any natural entity wishing for their personal data to be deleted, may contact us at info@plastics.gr.

 

By visiting our website or by subscribing as a member or by subscribing to our newsletter, you declare accepting and consenting to this Policy and you provide us with your explicit consent to the collection and processing of your personal data.